Results 2016-2017

2016-2017 Season

Super Youth Circuit @ UCSD- La Jolla, California (August 5-7, 2016):

  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre:
    • Eleksi Bolton 5th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre:
    • Andrew Johnson GOLD Medal
    • Braydon Bolton 19th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 21st Place

 

Flagstaff Sean Opener (August 13-14, 2016)

  • Senior Mixed Sabre
    • Dawson Bolton Gold Medal
    • Kaitlyn Becker Silver Medal
    • Ryan Donos Bronze Medal
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 5th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 6th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 7th Place
    • Tanner Burr 8th Place (Earned E16)
    • Zachariah Bouanani 10th Place

 

Prescott Fall Classic (September 3-4, 2016)

  • Senior Mixed Sabre:
    • Ameen Borojerdi Gold Medal (Earned A16)
    • James Linder Silver Medal
    • Kara Linder Bronze Medal
    • Dawson Bolton Bronze Medal (Earned B16)
    • Bill Becker 5th Place
    • Ryan Donos 6th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 7th Place (Earned C16)
    • Gillian Harrill 8th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 10th Place (Earned D16)
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 11th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 12th Place
    • Mathilde Gil-Simard 13th Place
    • Tanner Burr 16th Place
    • Matthew Nah 17th Place
    • Lloyd Wright 18th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 20th Place
    • Brittany Noble 21st Place
    • Diane Nah 22nd Place
    • Konrad Laudon 26th Place
    • Connor Polakowski 28th Place

 

  • Youth 12/14 Mixed Sabre:
    • Braydon Bolton Gold Medal
    • Daniel Noble Silver Medal
    • Xavier Valdez Bronze Medal
    • Konrad Laudon Bronze Medal
    • Wade Hjerpe 5th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 6th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 7th Place
    • Dylan Becker 8th Place
    • Eleksi Bolton 9th Place
    • T. Wong 10th Place

 

  • Junior Mixed Sabre
    • Kara Linder Gold Medal
    • James Linder Silver Medal
    • Dawson Bolton Bronze Medal
    • Tanner Burr Bronze Medal (Earned C16)
    • Gillian Harrill 5th Place
    • Mathilde Gil-Simard 6th Place (Earned D16)
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 7th Place
    • Diane Nah 8th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 9th Place
    • Matthew Nah 10th Place
    • Brittany Noble 13th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 15th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 16th Place
    • Connor Polakowski 18th Place

 

2016 Kick Off Open DIV 1A, DIV 2 ROC- Fredricksburg, Virgina (September 10-11, 2016):

  • Division 1A Men’s Sabre:
    • Jackson McBride 28th Place

 

Junior Women’s Sabre World Cup- San Jose, Costa Rica (September 17,2016):

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Kara Linder Silver Medal
    • Vivien Buchmann 18th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 23rd Place

 

Fairfax Challenge RJCC- Annandale, Virginia (September 17-18, 2016):

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Jackson McBride Bronze Medal

 

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • Jackson McBride Bronze Medal

 

5th Annual SoCal Musketeers RYC- Thousand Oaks, California (September 17-18, 2016):

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre:
    • Xavier Valdez 8th Place

 

SDFC RJCC Challenge- Escondido, California (September 24-25, 2016):

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 13th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 14th Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 22nd Place
    • Xavier Valdez 27th Place

 

 

Cadet World Cup Men/Women- Konin, Poland (September 24-25, 2016):

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre (139 Competitors):
    • Kara Linder GOLD Medal
    • Gillian Harrill 8th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 25th Place
    • Vivien Buchmann 44th Place

 

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre (163 Competitors):
    • James Linder 24th Place

 

Mercado Classic (October 1-2, 2016)

  • Youth 12 Mixed Sabre:
    • Daniel Noble Gold Medal
    • Dylan Becker Silver Medal
    • Finn Buchmann Bronze Medal
    • Wade Hjerpe Bronze Medal
    • Nevaeh Ulibarri 5th Place
    • Eleksi Bolton 6th Place
    • Gabi Hwang 7th Place
    • T. Wong 8th Place
    • Charles Rady-Pentek 9th Place
    • Alex Visconti 10th Place
    • Michael Zallar 11th Place
    • Phillip Bronson 12th Place
    • Madeline Wong 13th Place

 

  • Junior Mixed Sabre:
    • Kaitlyn Becker Gold Medal
    • Dawson Bolton Silver Medal
    • James Linder Bronze Medal
    • Gillian Harrill Bronze Medal
    • Kylar Kunde 5th Place (Earned E16)
    • Braydon Bolton 6th Place (Earned E16)
    • Xavier Valdez 7th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 8th Place
    • Annika Wines 9th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 10th Place
    • Tanner Burr 11th Place
    • Brittany Noble 12th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 13th Place
    • Mathilde Gil-Simard 14th Place
    • Ethan Eller 15th Place

 

  • Senior Mixed Epee:
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 14th Place

 

  • Senior Mixed Sabre:
    • Gabriel Armijo Gold Medal
    • Ameen Borojerdi Silver Medal
    • James Linder Bronze Medal
    • Ryan Donos Bronze Medal
    • Dawson Bolton 5th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 6th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 7th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 8th Place
    • Tanner Burr 9th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 10th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 11th Place
    • Lloyd Wright 12th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 13th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 14th Place
    • Mathilde Gil-Simard 15th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 16th Place
    • Ethan Eller 17th Place

 

Junior World Cup Men/Women- Plovdiv, Bulgaria (October 1-3, 2016):

  • Junior Men’s Sabre (164 competitors):
    • Calvin Liang 25th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 55th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre (140 competitors):
    • Kara Linder 66th Place

 

October NAC- Detroit, Michigan (October 7-10, 2016)

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • James Linder 14th Place
    • Jackson McBride 83rd Place
    • Dawson Bolton 99th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 112th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 115th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 129th Place

 

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre
    • Kara Linder Bronze Medal
    • Gillian Harrill 11th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 13th Place

 

  • Division 1 Men’s Sabre
    • Calvin Liang 18th Place
    • Gabriel Armijo 45th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 65th Place
    • Ameen Borojerdi 66th Place
    • Jackson McBride 102nd Place
    • James Linder 126th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 148th Place

 

  • Division 2 Women’s Sabre
    • Brittany Noble 61st Place

 

  • Division 1 Women’s Sabre
    • Kara Linder Bronze Medal
    • Kaitlyn Becker 40th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 53rd Place
    • Aydil Colon 98th Place

 

  • Division 2 Men’s Sabre
    • Dawson Bolton 48th Place
    • Jackson McBride 69th Place
    • Kylar Kunder 89th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 90th Place

 

Cadet World Cup Men/Women- Godollo, Hungary (October 9-10, 2016):

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre (202 competitors):
    • Vivien Buchmann 81st Place

 

SDFC RYC Challenge- Escondido, California (October 21-23, 2016):

  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre:
    • Gabi Hwang 6th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Women’s Sabre:
    • Gabi Hwang 8th Place

 

 

Junior World Cup Men/Women- Sosnowiec, Poland (October 21-23, 2016):

  • Junior Women’s Sabre (117 competitors):
    • Kara Linder 33rd Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre (141 competitors):
    • Zachary Johnson 41st Place

 

Bernie Stein Memorial Super Youth Circuit (October 28-30, 2016)

  • Youth 10 Men’s Sabre
    • Finn Buchmann Gold Medal
    • Wade Hjerpe Silver Medal
    • Charles Rady-Pentek Bronze Medal

 

  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre
    • Eleksi Bolton 9th Place
    • Gabi Hwang 10th Place
    • Madeline Wong 12th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Men’s Sabre
    • Wade Hjerpe 7th Place
    • Dylan Becker 9th Place
    • Daniel Noble 11th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 19th Place
    • T. Wong 29th Place
    • Charles Rady-Pentek 31st Place
    • Michael Zallar 33rd Place
    • Alex Visconti 35th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Women’s Sabre
    • Nevaeh Ulibarri 14th Place
    • Gabi Hwang 18th Place
    • Eleksi Bolton 20th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre
    • James Linder Gold Medal
    • Andrew Johnson Bronze Medal
    • Xavier Valdez 5th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 7th Place (Earned E16)
    • Braydon Bolton 8th Place
    • Dylan Becker 11th Place
    • Daniel Noble 14th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 15th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 21st Place
    • Saif Agha 24th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Women’s Sabre
    • Vivien Buchmann 9th Place
    • Alexandra Schramm 15th Place
    • Nevaeh Ulibarri 17th Place

 

 BladeRunner ROC & RJC at UCSD 2016- La Jolla, California (November 5-6, 2016):

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • James Linder Bronze Medal
    • Dawson Bolton 26th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 37th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 47th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 48th Place
    • Kylar Kunde 51st Place
    • Braydon Bolton 55th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Gillian Harrill 5th Place
    • Annika Wines 18th Place
    • Isabelle Eidel 31st Place

 

  • Senior Men’s Sabre:
    • Ameen Borojerdi 6th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 8th Place
    • James Linder 27th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 39th Place
    • Kylar Kunde 42nd Place
    • Xavier Valdez 47th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 56th Place

 

  • Senior Women’s Sabre
    • Gillian Harrill 17th Place
    • Annika Wines 20th Place
    • Isabelle Eidel 42nd Place

 

ASU Slashing Pumpkins (November 6, 2016)

  • Senior Mixed Sabre
    • Ryan Donos Gold Medal

 

Arizona Junior Olympic Qualifiers (November 19-20, 2016)

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre
    • Konrad Laudon Gold Meal
    • Zachariah Bouanani Bronze Medal
    • Trenton Moore 4th Place
    • Dylan Becker 5th Place

 

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre
    • Alexandra Schramm Gold Medal
    • Isabelle Eidel Silver Medal
    • Maya Coro Bronze Medal

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre
    • Braydon Bolton Gold Medal
    • Xavier Valdez Silver Medal
    • Wyatt Hjerpe Bronze Medal
    • Matthew Nah Bronze Medal
    • Konrad Laudon 6th Place
    • Kylar Kunde 8th Place
    • Tanner Burr 9th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 10th Place
    • Trenton Moore 13th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre
    • Jessica Jung Gold Medal
    • Annika Wines Silver Medal
    • Diane Nah Bronze Medal
    • Alexandra Schramm 5th Place
    • Isabelle Eidel 6th Place

 

November NAC- Milwaukee, Wisconsin (November 11-14, 2016)

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Kara Linder Silver Medal
    • Gillian Harrill 13th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 15th Place
    • Jessica Jung 119th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre
    • James Linder Bronze Medal
    • Andrew Johnson 8th Place
    • Daniel Noble 35th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 38th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 48th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 49th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 71st Place

 

  • Cadet Team Women’s Sabre
    • FCAZ (Kara Linder, Gillian Harrill, Kaitlyn Becker, Jessica Jung) Gold Medal

 

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre
    • James Linder 32nd Place
    • Andrew Johnson 39th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 76th Place
    • Jackson McBride 78th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 87th Place
    • Geonu “Matthew” Nah 116th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 148th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 206th Place

 

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre
    • Gillian Harrill 13th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 57th Place
    • Jessica Jung 91st Place

 

  • Youth 10 Men’s Sabre:
    • Finn Buchmann 12th Place

 

  • Cadet Team Men’s Sabre:
    • FCAZ (Dawson Bolton, Andrew Johnson, James Linder, Matthew Nah) Bronze Medal

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre
    • Calvin Liang 5th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 9th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 74th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 87th Place
    • James Linder 95th Place
    • Jackson McBride 178th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 184th Place
    • Geonu “Matthew” Nah 199th Place

 

FCAZ Holiday Open (November 19-20, 2016)

  • Youth 12 Mixed Sabre
    • Dylan Becker Gold Medal
    • Finn Buchmann Silver Medal
    • Wade Hjerpe Bronze Medal
    • T. Wong Bronze Medal
    • Eleksi Bolton 5th Place
    • Gabi Hwang 6th Place
    • Charles Rady-Pentek 7th Place
    • Michael Zallar 8th Place
    • Carter Kim 9th Place
    • Hayden Le 10th Place

 

  • Senior Mixed Epee
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 19th Place

 

  • Senior Mixed Sabre
    • Will Becker Gold Medal (Earned A16)
    • Gabriel Armijo Silver Medal
    • James Linder Bronze Medal
    • Ameen Borojerdi Bronze Medal
    • Kaitlyn Becker 5th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 6th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 7th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 10th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 11th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 12th Place
    • Mathilde Gil-Simard 13th Place
    • Trenton Moore 14th Place

 

December NAC- Richmond, Virginia (December 2-5, 2016)

  • Veteran 60 Men’s Sabre:
    • Lloyd Wright 13th Place

 

  • Veteran Combined Men’s Sabre
    • Lloyd Wright 37th Place

 

  • Division 1 Women’s Sabre
    • Gillian Harrill 43rd Place

 

  • Division 1A Men’s Sabre
    • Kylar Kunde 76th Place
    • Jackson McBride 78th Place

 

  • Division 1 Men’s Sabre
    • Calvin Liang 7th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 39th Place
    • Ryan Donos 80th Place

 

Cadet World Cup Men/Women- Eislingen, Germany (December 3-4, 2016):

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre (213 competitors):
    • James Linder 64th Place

 

Junior World Cup Men/Women- Dormagen, Germany (December 10-11, 2016):

  • Junior Men’s Sabre (153 competitors):
    • Calvin Liang 20th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 76th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre (123 competitors):
    • Kara Linder 53rd Place

 

Fencers Club of Arizona: RJCC (December 17-18, 2016)

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • Andrew Johnson Gold Medal
    • Dawson Bolton Silver Medal
    • James Linder 5th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 7th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 8th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 12th Place
    • Dylan Becker 14h Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 16th Place

 

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre:
    • Kaitlyn Becker Gold Medal
    • Gillian Harrill Silver Medal
    • Annika Wines 5th Place
    • Alexandra Schramm 8th Place
    • Annie Graziano 10th Place
    • Jessica Jung 11th Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Dawson Bolton Gold Medal
    • James Linder 5th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 8th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 10th Place
    • Tanner Burr 11th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 13th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Gillian Harrill Gold Medal
    • Kaitlyn Becker Silver Medal
    • Jessica Jung 5th Place
    • Annika Wines 6th Place
    • Alexandra Schramm 9th Place
    • Annie Graziano 13th Place

 

RJCC of the Rockies- Denver, Colorado (December 31-January 2, 2017):

  • Junior Men’s Epee:
    • Kylar Kunde 12th Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Kylar Kunde Bronze Medal

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Annika Wines Bronze Medal

 

 

January NAC- Columbus, Ohio (January 6-9, 2017)

  • Division 1 Women’s Sabre:
    • Kara Linder 9th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 58th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 100th Place
    • Annika Wines 102nd Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Calvin Liang 7th Place
    • James Linder 38th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 39th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 133rd Place
    • Kylar Kunde 179th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Gillian Harrill Bronze Medal
    • Kara Linder 36th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 61st Place
    • Annika Wines 120th Place

 

  • Division 1 Men’s Sabre
    • Calvin Liang Silver Medal
    • Gabriel Armijo 19th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 43rd Place
    • James Linder 52nd Place

 

AFC’s Winter Duel (January 14, 2017)

  • Senior Mixed Sabre:
    • Ryan Donos Gold Medal
    • Zachariah Bouanani 9th Place

 

Cadet World Cup Men/Women- Moedling, Austria (January 14-15, 2017):

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre (135 competitors):
    • Kara Linder Bronze Medal
    • Gillian Harrill 35th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 48th Place

 

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre (176 competitors):
    • James Linder 18th Place

 

Capitol Clash SYC and Cadet RCC- National Harbor, Maryland (January 14-16, 2017):

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • Jackson McBride 19th Place

 

South Coast Invitational RYC/RJCC- Long Beach, California (January 14-16, 2017):

  • Youth 12 Men’s Sabre:
    • James Wong 22nd Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre:
    • Xavier Valdez 11th Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Xavier Valdez 28th Place

 

Junior Men’s Sabre World Cup- Phoenix, Arizona USA (January 21-22, 2017):

  • Junior Men’s Sabre (70 competitors):
    • Calvin Liang Bronze Medal
    • Zachary Johnson 12th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 21st Place
    • James Linder 22nd Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre Team:
    • Team USA (Z. Johnson, J. Linder) 4th Place

 

Torrey Challenge RYC- San Diego, California (February 3-5, 2017):

  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre:
    • Madeline Wong 6th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Men’s Sabre:
    • James Wong 12th Place

 

Dean Alexander Memorial Regional Open Circuit (February 4-5, 2017):

  • Division 1A Men’s Epee;
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 30th Place

 

  • Division 2 Men’s Epee:
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 17th Place

 

  • Division 1A Men’s Sabre:
    • Adrian Acuna Gold Medal
    • Ameen Borojerdi Silver Medal
    • James Linder Bronze Medal
    • Bill Becker Bronze Medal
    • Ryan Donos 5th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 6th Place
    • Kylar Kunde 9th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 10th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 11th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 14th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 15th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 18th Place
    • Tanner Burr 19th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 19th Place

 

  • Division 2 Men’s Sabre:
    • Xavier Valdez Bronze Medal
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 5th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 8th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 9th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 11th Place
    • Tanner Burr 12th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 13th Place
    • Lloyd Wright 14th Place

 

  • Division 1A Women’s Sabre:
    • Kaitlyn Becker Gold Medal
    • Gillian Harrill Silver Medal
    • Jessica Jung Bronze Medal
    • Annika Wines 5th Place
    • Isabelle Eidel 6th Place
    • Alexandra Schramm 7th Place

 

  • Division 2 Women’s Sabre:
    • Jessica Jung Silver Medal
    • Isabelle Eidel Bronze Medal
    • Alexandra Schramm 5th Place

 

  • Veteran Men’s Sabre:
    • Bill Becker Gold Medal
    • Lloyd Wright Bronze Medal

 

  • Veteran Men’s Foil:
    • Bill Becker Silver Medal

 

 

AFC’s JO Warm Up (February 11, 2017)

  • Senior Mixed Sabre
    • Zachariah Bouanani Gold Medal

 

Junior Women’s Sabre World Cup- Segovia, Spain (February 11-12, 2017)

  • Junior Women’s Sabre (105 competitors):
    • Gillian Harrill 12th Place
    • Kara Linder 23rd Place

 

Junior Men’s Sabre World Cup- Dourdan, France (February 11-12, 2017)

  • Junior Men’s Sabre (147 competitors):
    • Zachary Johnson 68th Place

 

Junior Olympics- Kansas City, Missouri (February 17-20, 2017)

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre:
    • Gillian Harrill Bronze Medal
    • Kara Linder 9th Place
    • Jessica Jung 55th Place
    • Annika Wines 55th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 99th Place
    • Maya Coro 151st Place
    • Zaza Eidel 153rd Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre
    • Zachary Johnson 13th Place
    • James Linder 49th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 54th Place
    • Jackson McBride 90th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 126th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 163rd Place
    • Xavier Valdez 169th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 224th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre
    • Kara Linder Silver Medal (Earned A17)
    • Gillian Harrill Bronze Medal
    • Kaitlyn Becker 28th Place
    • Jessica Jung 123rd Place
    • Annika Wines 129th Place

 

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre
    • James Linder 6th Place (Earned A17)
    • Andrew Johnson 16th Place (Earned B17)
    • Dawson Bolton 22nd Place
    • Jackson McBride 29th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 137th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 157th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 189th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 192nd Place
    • Konrad Laudon 211th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre Team
    • FCAZ (Kara Linder, Gillian Harrill, Kaitlyn Becker, and Annika Wines) 5th Place

 

Wildcat Open (February 19, 2017)

  • D and Under Mixed Epee:
    • Big Will Becker-Ives Bronze Medal
    • Ryan Donos 8th Place
    • Kylar Kunde 28th Place

 

  • Senior Men’s Epee:
    • Kylar Kunde 18th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 19th Place
    • Ryan Donos 25th Place

 

2nd Annual Sword in the Stone RJCC- Thousand Oaks, California (February 25-26, 2017)

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • Xavier Valdez 21st Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre
    • Xavier Valdez 13th Place

 

Pan American Junior/Cadet Championships- Havana, Cuba (March 2-7, 2017)

  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • Calvin Liang 5th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Aydil Colon SILVER Medal
    • Kara Linder Bronze Medal

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre Team:
    • Team USA 5th Place

 

The Swords by The Bay Super Youth Circuit- Santa Rosa, California (March 3-5, 2017):

  • Youth 10 Men’s Sabre:
    • Finn Buchmann GOLD Medal

 

  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre:
    • Gabi Hwang Bronze Medal
    • Madeline Wong 8th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Men’s Sabre:
    • Daniel Noble Silver Medal
    • James Wong 9th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 10th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Women’s Sabre:
    • Nevaeh Ulibarri 12th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre:
    • Konrad Laudon Bronze Medal
    • Xavier Valdez 7th Place
    • Daniel Noble 14th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Women’s Sabre:
    • Nevaeh Ulibarri 23rd Place

 

March NAC- Cleveland, Ohio (March 10-13, 2017)

  • Youth 10 Men’s Sabre:
    • Wade Hjerpe 8th Place
    • Charles Rady-Pentek 15th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 23rd Place

 

  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre:
    • Gabi Hwang 9th Place
    • Eleksi Bolton 19th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre Team:
    • FCAZ (Braydon Bolton, Andrew Johnson, James Linder, and Xavier Valdez) GOLD Medal

 

  • Youth 12 Women’s Sabre:
    • Eleksi Bolton 67th Place
    • Gabi Hwang 69th Place

 

  • Youth 12 Men’s Sabre:
    • Daniel Noble 19th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 53rd Place
    • Wade Hjerpe 54th Place
    • Charles Rady-Pentek 107th Place

 

  • Division 2 Men’s Epee:
    • Kylar Kunde 99th Place

 

  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre:
    • James Linder Gold Medal
    • Andrew Johnson 9th Place
    • Daniel Noble 65th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 67th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 87th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 98th Place

 

  • Division 2 Men’s Sabre:
    • Xavier Valdez 10th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 46th Place
    • Kylar Kunde 64th Place

 

Fairfax Challenge RYC & Cadet- College Park, Maryland (March 18-19, 2017):

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • Jackson McBride Gold Medal

 

Grand Canyon State Games (March 18-19, 2017):

  • Youth 12 Mixed Sabre:
    • Finn Buchmann Gold Medal
    • Dylan Becker Silver Medal
    • Wade Hjerpe Bronze Medal
    • Daniel Noble Bronze Medal
    • James Wong 5th Place
    • Daniel Jeon 6th Place
    • Charles Rady-Pentek 7th Place
    • Nevaeh Ulibarri 8th Place
    • Ellena Jeon 9th Place
    • Eleksi Bolton 10th Place
    • Madeline Wong 11th Place

 

  • Cadet Mixed Sabre:
    • Wyatt Hjerpe Gold Medal
    • Braydon Bolton Silver Medal
    • Zachariah Bouanani Bronze Medal
    • Xavier Valdez Bronze Medal
    • Dylan Becker 5th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 6th Place

 

  • Senior Mixed Sabre:
    • James Linder Gold Medal
    • Dawson Bolton Silver Medal
    • Xavier Valdez Bronze Medal
    • Zachariah Bouanani Bronze Medal
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 5th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 6th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 7th Place
    • Tanner Burr 9th Place
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 11th Place
    • Maya Coro 12th Place

 

AFC’s March Madness (March 25, 2017)

  • Senior Mixed Sabre:
    • Zachariah Bouanani Bronze Medal

 

Cherry Blossom Open- College Park, Maryland (March 25-26, 2017):

  • Senior Mixed Sabre:
    • Jackson McBride 8th Place

 

Sun Devil Open (March 26, 2017):

  • Senior Mixed Sabre
    • Ameen Borojerdi Gold Medal (Earned A17)
    • Kaitlyn Becker Silver Medal (Earned B17)
    • Zachariah Bouanani Bronze Medal (Earned C17)
    • Big Will Becker-Ives 6th Place
    • Brianna Steele 8th Place
    • Tanner Burr 9th Place

 

Junior World Championships- Plovdiv, Bulgaria (April 3-10, 2017):

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre (85 Competitors):
    • Kara Linder 17th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre (113 Competitors):
    • Kara Linder 18th Place
    • Aydil Colon 52nd Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre (146 Competitors):
    • Calvin Liang 54th Place

 

  • Junior Men’s Sabre Team:
    • Team USA (C. Liang) 5th Place

 

  • Junior Women’s Sabre Team:
    • Team USA (K. Linder) 4th Place

 

  • Cadet Mixed Team:
    • Team USA (K. Linder) 5th Place

 

Div. 1 National Championships/April NAC- Baltimore, Maryland (April 21-24, 2017)

  • Division 1 Men’s Sabre
    • Gabriel Armijo 13th Place
    • Zachary Johnson 41st Place
    • James Linder 53rd Place
  • Division 3 Men’s Sabre
    • Kylar Kunde 16th Place

2017 Summer National Championships and July Challenge- Salt Lake City, Utah (July1-10, 2017)

  • Division 1A Women’s Sabre:
    • Gillian Harrill GOLD Medal
    • Kaitlyn Becker SILVER Medal
    • Kimberly Young 22nd Place
  • Division 1 Men’s Sabre:
    • Ameen Borojerdi 15th Place
    • Zack Johnson 40th Place
    • Gabe Armijo 45th Place
    • James Linder 78th Place
  • Division 1A Men’s Sabre:
    • Ameen Borojerdi BRONZE Medal
  • Division 1 Women’s Sabre:
    • Kara Linder 9th Place
    • Kimberly Young 20th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 38th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 64th Place
  • Junior Men’s Sabre:
    • James Linder 9th Place
    • Zack Johnson 49th Place
    • Dawson Bolton 70th Place
    • Jackson McBride 95th Place
    • Andrew Johnson 112th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 203rd Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 209th Place
  • Senior Team Men’s Sabre (33 Teams):
    • FCAZ Team (Bolton, Bolton, McBride, Becker) 12th Place
  • Junior Women’s Sabre:
    • Kara Linder 5th Place
    • Gillian Harrill 26th Place
    • Kaitlyn Becker 66th Place
    • Jessica Jung 113th Place
  • Veteran 50 Men’s Sabre:
    • Bill Becker SILVER Medal
    • George Kaouris 16th Place
  • Veteran 60 Men’s Sabre:
    • Lloyd Wright GOLD Medal
    • Paul Hicha BRONZE Medal
  • Division 2 Women’s Sabre:
    • Jessica Jung 26th Place
  • Cadet Men’s Sabre:
    • James Linder GOLD Medal
    • Andrew Johnson 5th Place
    • Jackson McBride 26th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 116th Place
    • Wyatt Hjerpe 129th Place
    • Daniel Noble 131st Place
    • Konrad Laudon 137th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 157th Place
  • Cadet Women’s Sabre:
    • Kaitlyn Becker 39th Place
  • Division 3 Men’s Sabre:
    • Braydon Bolton BRONZE Medal
    • Xavier Valdez 23rd Place
    • Konrad Laudon 124th Place
  • Youth 14 Men’s Sabre (203 Competitors):
    • James Linder GOLD Medal
    • Andrew Johnson 8th Place
    • Konrad Laudon 31st Place
    • Braydon Bolton 63rd Place
    • Dylan Becker 92nd Place
    • Xavier Valdez 95th Place
    • Zachariah Bouanani 98th Place
    • Daniel Noble 117th Place
    • Wade Hjerpe 180th Place
  • Division 3 Women’s Sabre:
    • Jessica Jung 62nd Place
  • Division 2 Men’s Sabre:
    • Zachariah Bouanani 10th Place
    • Braydon Bolton 68th Place
    • Xavier Valdez 101st Place
  • Youth 10 Women’s Sabre:
    • Eleksi Bolton 14th Place
    • Gabi Hwang 23rd Place
  • Youth 12 Men’s Sabre (172 Competitors):
    • Daniel Noble 17th Place
    • Dylan Becker 56th Place
    • James Wong 76th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 122nd Place
    • Wade Hjerpe 132nd Place
  • Youth 10 Men’s Sabre (100 Competitors):
    • Wade Hjerpe 5th Place
    • Finn Buchmann 21st Place

Leave a Reply