Tournaments

FCAZ encourages all fencers to test their skills and grow by competing in tournaments.  The table below lists the tournaments FCAZ recommends, or will be sending fencers to  compete.  These tournaments comprise 3 different levels of competition that you can choose to match to your skills (and budget).
  1. Local or Divisional Tournaments - where you can fence against other local fencers and a few out-of-towners
  2. National/Regional tournaments sponsored by USA Fencing.  These tournaments will allow you to gain national points and ratings.
  3. International Tournaments sponsored by the FIE.  These tournaments often have significant qualification criteria as they feature the best fencers from around the world.
The table below will provide you with a quick list of tournaments.  But more importantly, it will also specify (where known) the deadlines for application.  Failure to register by the deadlines can result in a significant escalation of cost (3x-6x the regular cost), and if taken to the extreme, will result in you not being able to register at all. RESULTS: All results for each tournament can be found by clicking on the event name (if the tournament has occurred in the past)
Tournament Location Dates Register On Registration Deadline Triple-Fee Deadline  Who is Fencing?
Prescott Fall Classic Prescott AZ Aug 31- Sept 1 askFred None $20 Prereg None $30 @ Door Youth 12/14 Junior Senior
Mercado Classic Chandler AZ (FCAZ) Sept 14-15 askFRED TBD TBD Youth Junior Senior
Cadet Men's Sabre Designated Cadet Women's Sabre Designated Konin POL Sept 21-22 Railstation Closed Sept 7 Cadet
AFC Season Opener Mesa AZ (AFC) Sept 28-29 askFRED TBD TBD Open
Cadet Men's Sabre Designated Cadet Women's Sabre Designated Godollo, HUN Oct 5-6 Railstation Closed Sept 21 Cadet
October North American Cup Milwaukee, WI Oct 11-14 2013 Railstation Sept 9 Sept 23 Cadet Youth 14 Division II
Wildcat Fencing Epee Tucson AZ (WCF) Oct 19 askFRED TBD TBD Sr/Women/Team
FCAZ Open Chandler AZ (FCAZ) Nov 2-3 askFRED TBD TBD Youth Junior Senior
JO Qualifiers Chandler AZ (FCAZ) Nov 2 askFRED TBD TBD Cadet Junior
November North American Cup Louisville, KY Nov 7-10 Railstation Oct 7 Oct 21 Division I Junior Senior Team
Blade Runner ROC San Diego, CA Nov 15-16 askFRED TBD TBD Division IA
AFC's Junior/Cadet 3 Weapon Duel Mesa, AZ  Nov 22-23  askFred  none none Junior/Cadet Epee, Foil, Sabre
Junior Women's Sabre World Cup Junior Men's Sabre World Cup Dormagen GER Nov 30 Railstation Oct 14 Nov 16 Junior
Cadet Men's Sabre Designated Cadet Women's Sabre Designated Goeppingen GER Dec 7-8 Railstation Oct 21 Nov 21 Cadet
Bernie Stein Memorial SYC  Chandler, AZ (FCAZ) Dec 19-21 askFRED Nov 24 Dec 18 Youth 10 Youth 12 Youth 14
December North American Cup Dallas, TX Dec 13-16 Railstation Nov 11 Nov 25 Division I Cadet Veteran
Junior Women's Sabre World Cup Junior Men's Sabre World Cup Udine, ITA January 4-5 Railstation Nov 18 Dec 21 Junior
Grand Canyon State Games Chandler, AZ (FCAZ) January 11-12 askFRED TBD TBD 14 and under Cadet Junior Senior
January North American Cup TBD Jan 17-20 2014 Railstation Dec 16 Dec 30 Division I Junior Senior Team Wheelchair
Phoenix World Cup Men & Women's Sabre Chandler AZ (FCAZ) Feb 1-2 Railstation Dec 16 Jan 18 Junior
Pan American Championships TBD Feb 4-10 Railstation Dec 16 Jan 21 Cadet Junior
Senior Men's Sabre World Cup Senior Women's Sabre World Cup Budapest HUN  Feb 7-9 Railstation Dec 30 Jan 24 Senior
Arizona Fencing Academy Tucson, AZ (AFA) Feb 8 askFRED TBD TBD 3 Weapon Open
Junior Olympic Fencing Championships TBD Feb 14-17 Railstation Jan 20  Jan 27 Junior Cadet Junior Team
Senior Women's Sabre World Cup Gand BEL Feb 21-23 Railstation Jan 6 Feb 7 Senior
Wildcat Fencing Epee Tucson AZ (WCF) Feb 22-23 askFRED TBD TBD Sr/Women/Team
Dean Alexander Memorial ROC Chandler, AZ (FCAZ) Mar 8-9 askFRED TBD TBD Division IA Division II Veteran
March North American Cup TBD Mar 14-17 Railstation Feb 10 Feb 24 Youth 10 12 14 Division III Youth 10 Team Youth 14 Team
AFC March Madness Open Mesa AZ (AFC) Mar 29-30 askFRED TBD TBD Open
World Championships TBD Apr 3-12 Railstation Feb 17 March 20 Cadet Junior
April North American Cup Division I National Championships Minneapolis, MN Apr 11-14 Railstation March 10 March 24 Division I Division I Team Division II Veteran
Men's Senior World Cup Athens GR Apr 25-27 Railstation March 10 Apri 11  Senior
AZ Wildcat Invitational Tucson AZ (WCF) Apr 26-27 askFRED TBD TBD 3 Weapon Open Youth Epee Team Round Robin
Rain City SYC Bellevue WA Apr 26-28 askFRED   Youth 10 Youth 12 Youth 14
Chicago World Cup Chicago IL May 2-4 Railstation Mar 17 Apr 18 Senior
Stro Memorial ROC Redondo Beach CA May 2-4 TBD askFRED Division 1-A Division II
Duel in the Sun 2014 Chandler AZ (FCAZ) May 9-10 askFRED TBD TBD Youth Junior Senior Vet (?)
Arizona Fencers Club Tournament Mesa AZ (AFC) May 24-25 askFRED TBD TBD Youth Cadet
Pan American Championships TBD  June 14-21 Railstation Apr 28 May 31 Senior
Nikolov Classic 2014 Chandler AZ (FCAZ) June 7-8 askFRED TBD TBD Youth Senior
AFC Summer Natl. Warm Up Mesa AZ (AFC) June 21-22 askFRED TBD TBD Youth Open
July North American Cup National Chamionships TBD TBD Division IA Division II Division III Veteran Youth 14 Senior Team
Youth Olympic Games Nankin CH Aug 17-18 Railstation  June 30 2014 Aug 4 2014 Cadet Junior
World Championships Sophia BUL Aug 5-13 Railstation June 16 Jul 22 TBD 
Vet World Championships TBD Sept 30-Oct 5 2014  Railstation Aug 11 2014 Sept 1 2014  Veteran