Will Becker

Will Becker - Assistant Coach     (wlbecker3@gmail.com) Will Becker attended Arizona State University with a focus in Kinesiology completing his degree in 2012. Will has been involved in fencing since 2002 when began his career in South Florida under the tutelage of Fencing Master Arnold Mercado. Will continued the duration of his fencing career with his Father Bill Becker as his coach. After relocating to Arizona in 2007 for a scholarship at Arizona State University for fencing, Will began to realize his love for coaching. At this point Will sought out and attained an AAI Prevot de Sabre from the US Fencing Coaches Association. At the inception of The Fencers Club of Arizona in 2009, Will began his coaching career with FCAZ. Mr. Becker is also currently a Nationally rated US Referee, achieving a 3 in Sabre and a 4 in Epee and Foil. In 2011 he also attained an FIE referee License (Sabre) in Quito, Ecuador.  
  • Notable Accomplishments of students:
    • Top 8 Junior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 16 Junior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 32 Junior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Silver Medal Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 4 Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 8 Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 16 Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 32 Junior World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 8 Cadet World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 16 Cadet World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 32 Cadet World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Gold Medalist Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 4 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 8 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 16 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 32 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Multiple U.S. National Tournament Medalists
    • Multiple Team U.S. National Champions and Medalists (Youth 14, Cadet, Junior, Senior, and Veteran)
    • 2012 U.S. Division 3 Women's Sabre National Champion
    • 2013 U.S. Summer Nationals Youth 10 Men's Sabre Silver Medalist
    • 2015 U.S. Youth 12 Men's Sabre National Champion
    • 2015 U.S. Summer Nationals Cadet Women's Sabre Silver Medalist
    • 2017 U.S. Summer Nationals Cadet Men's Sabre GOLD Medalist
    • 2017 U.S. Division 1A Women's Sabre National Champion
    • 2017 U.S. Youth 14 Men's Sabre National Champion
    • 2017 U.S. Veteran 60 Men's Sabre National Champion
    • 2016-2017 #1 and #2 ranked Youth 14 Men's Sabre fencers
    • 2017 Cadet World Cup GOLD Medalist - Konin, Poland
    • 2018 Junior World Cup SILVER Medalist - Phoenix, USA
    • Multiple A rated Sabre Fencers
  Notable Students:
  • James “Luke” Linder
    • 2 Time National Champion (Youth 12, Youth 14)
    • National points Champion 2013, 2015, 2017 (Youth 10, Youth 12, Youth 14)
    • Gold Medalist- 2017 Cadet World Cup (Konin, Poland)
    • 2017 July Challenge Cadet Gold Medalist
    • Multiple National medals (Youth 10, youth 12, youth 14, Cadet, and Junior)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • SILVER Medalist - 2018 Junior World Cup (Phoenix, USA)
  • Andrew Johnson
    • Multiple National Medals (Youth 10, Youth 12, Youth 14, Cadet)
    • Top 32 Cadet World Cups
    • National Points Champion Runner-up 2017 (Youth 14)
    • Pan American Cadet Team member (2016)
  • Gillian Harrill
    • Multiple National medals (Youth 14, Cadet, Junior, Div1)
    • Silver Medal- Cadet WS (July Challenge 2015)
    • Bronze Medal Y14 National Championships
    • Top 8 Cadet World Cup 2015, 2016 (Konin, Poland)
    • Division 1A National Champion 2017
    • Top 16 Junior World Cup 2017 (Segovia, Spain)
    • National Points Champion Runner-up 2015 (Youth 14)
  • Ameen Borojerdi
    • Top 15 Senior Men’s Sabre
    • Div 1A Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2017)
  • Braydon Bolton
    • Multiple National Medals (Division 3, Cadet)
    • Bronze Medal Division 3 MS (Summer Nationals 2017)
    • Top 10 Points standings (Youth 12, youth 14)
  • Lloyd Wright
    • Multiple National Medals (Vet 60)
    • 2017 National Champion (Vet 60)
  • Kimberly Young
    • Multiple National Medals (Junior, Div 1A, Div 1, Div 2, Div 3)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • Qualified for NCAA Championships X2 (Ohio State)
    • Pan American Junior WS Team
    • National Team Champion (Junior, Senior)
  • Olivia Young
    • Youth 10 WS Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2011)
  • Brianna Steele
    • Multiple National Medals (Div 2, Team, Div 1A)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • Division 2 Bronze Medalist (October NAC 2011)
    • National Team Champion (Junior WS, Senior WS)
  • Jackson McBride
    • Multiple National Medals (Team, Div 2, Cadet)
    • Division 2 MS Silver Medalist (Dec NAC 2017)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
  • Ryan Donos
    • Multiple National Medals (Div 2, Div 1A)
    • A rated Sabre fencer
  • Christina Knoppel
    • Multiple National Medals (Team, Div 2, Div 3)
    • Division 3 WS National Champion (Summer Nationals 2012)
    • Division 2 WS Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2012)
  • Olivia Herpfer
    • Multiple National Medals (Div 2, Div 3, Team)
    • Division 3 WS Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2013)